Your privacy is important to us

  1. Stanton Mienert Chartered Accountants (SMCA) has created this Privacy Policy and Collection Statement together (referred to as “this Privacy Policy”) in order to demonstrate our commitment to privacy.
  1. SMCA is bound by the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles NNPs.
  1. SMCA will update this privacy policy as required. If it is changed, the changes will be posted on SMCA’s website so that you are always aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by SMCA .
  1. Please note that if at any time SMCA is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, SMCA must cooperate fully.
  1. This Privacy Policy does not apply to: (a) acts or practices of SMCA that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees.

What sort of information does SMCA collect?

  1. SMCA collects information about you (“the Information”) in several different ways:
    A) SMCA collects information when you engage the organisation so that SMCA may provide you with accounting and tax services;
    B) SMCA collects information from its alliance partners, i.e. Perpetual Ltd, requires details of your investments and insurances to carry the services we perform on your behalf;
    C) When you send SMCA any information either via post, fax or e-mail, we collect details such as addresses, financial information, details of associates and business matters.

What happens if you do not provide the information?

  1. SMCA will be unable to deliver our services to you as requested, or in a correct and timely manner.

Why Does SMCA collect the Information and how is your information used by SMCA?

  1. SMCA collects the Information to provide you with a specific service. For example, we may use the Information you provide us to complete your annual tax return.
  1. SMCA also uses the Information to send you information (either by e-mail, fax or post) that you request. If at any time you receive material that you did not request or do not want to receive such material any more, see Correcting and Updating Your Profile below.

Who does SMCA disclose personal information to?

  1. SMCA will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you unless you consent.
  1. SMCA may provide the Information to your financial advisor to enable them to carry out the financial planning services they perform on your behalf. We will endeavour to ensure that the recipient will be bound by and committed to maintaining your privacy. We would also draw your attention to the privacy policy of any recipient.

How will SMCA keep your personal information secure?

  1. SMCA has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the Information under its control. These security measures are:
    A) Restricted access on to our computer network;
    B) A firewall at the external entry point to our computer network;
    C) Clauses in employee’s acceptance of employment offer letter requiring confidentiality.

Correcting & updating your profile

  1. SMCA gives you the following options for accessing and modifying Information previously provided:
    A) You may gain access to Information that SMCA has collected about you, by contacting the person/s named below. We will not charge you for responding to such a request, unless we incur costs in providing the information.
    B) You can contact SMCA either via post, fax or e-mail to notify any necessary corrections/updates to the Information.

COMPLAINTS: You may make a complaint about SMCA’s handling of your personal information, or in relation to your dealings with us about your personal information, by contacting:

Ms Barbara Andrew
Tel: 07 3341 6966
Fax: 07 3341 3966
Email: info@smaccountants.com.au

QUESTIONS: If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Mr Russell Mienert
Tel: 07 3341 6966
Fax: 07 3341 3966
Email: info@smaccountants.com.au